lundi 20 août 2018

Amish population 2018

The Young Center have released their 2018 Amish population numbers. In 2018, Amish are found in 31 statesfour Canadian provinces, and two countries in South America.

You can find the full tables here, an overview of the 2018 population, and a list of the 12 largest settlements.


Five things of note:
  1. Amish today live in 549 separate locations (settlements). Ohio has the most settlements, with 62.
  2. Pennsylvania and Ohio are as usual the two states with the largest total Amish populations, in the neighborhood of 75,000 each.
  3. The South American communities are in Bolivia and Argentina. In this unusual example of Amish outside North America, New Order Amish established the two settlements in 2015, with most members of an Old Colony Mennonite background.
  4. Over the past year, 21 new settlements were formed, two went extinct, and interestingly, two were “reconfigured” into a single settlement. This means a net gain of 18 settlements in the past year.
  5. Since the early 1990s, the Amish population has increased by over 200,000, reflecting the traditionally rapid growth of this group. You can see a comparison of the numbers in 1992 and 2018 here.

Amish population 2018 (ordered by estimated population)

United States
STATESETTLEMENTSDISTRICTSESTIMATED
POPULATION
Pennsylvania5651476,620
Ohio6257473,830
Indiana2439254,825
Wisconsin5516021,035
New York5815319,835
Michigan4812115,465
Missouri4610312,860
Kentucky439512,630
Iowa23679,475
Illinois20577,825
Minnesota22384,385
Tennessee12263,220
Kansas8171,725
Delaware1101,650
Maryland3111,575
Virginia791,230
Montana79780
Maine67755
Oklahoma47645
Colorado35600
Nebraska45390
West Virginia44300
Mississippi12260
North Carolina22260
Arkansas23240
Wyoming11105
Florida12100
South Dakota1185
Idaho1175
Texas1165
Vermont1155
TOTAL5272,398324,900
Canada
PROVINCESETTLEMENTSDISTRICTSESTIMATED
POPULATION
Ontario16415,120
Prince Edward Island22140
Manitoba1160
New Brunswick1145
TOTAL20455,365
South America
COUNTRYSETTLEMENTSDISTRICTSESTIMATED
POPULATION
Bolivia11150
Argentina1150
TOTAL22200
Note: Population figures include both adults and children. Estimates were calculated using a variety of sources including Raber’s New American Almanac, reports by correspondents in Die BotschaftThe Budget, and The Diary, settlement directories, regional newsletters, and settlement informants. The table includes all Amish groups that use horse-and-buggy transportation, but excludes car-driving groups such as the Beachy Amish and Amish Mennonites.
Back to top
To cite this page: “Amish Population, 2018.” Young Center for Anabaptist and Pietist Studies, Elizabethtown College. http://groups.etown.edu/amishstudies/statistics/population-2018/

Aucun commentaire:

Publier un commentaire